More Success at our Third Qualifier!

14 provincial athletes enjoyed another highly successful weekend at the provincial qualifier held on February 14-15 in Newmarket. The athletes had very strong individual event and all-around scores worthy of berths into the Provincial Championships to be held in Windsor this in April. Shenderey Gymnastics amassed a phenomenal 42 medals with four Overall Champions, two Silver Overall Champions, and two Overall Bronze Champions.

We then took a few of our younger girls to compete in the invitational portion of the competition and added more overall champions and medals to our results.

Enjoying multiple-medal weekends were:

PROVINCIAL GIRLS:
Malia Ollen – 1st place in the All-Around earning 4th on Vault, Bronze on Bars, Silver on Beam, and Gold on Floor.
Isabelle Kagawa – 1st place in the All-Around earning 4th on Vault, Gold on Bars and Beam, and Bronze on Floor.
Hailee Morgan – 1st place in the All-Around earning Silver on Vault, Gold on Bars and Beam, and 4th on Floor.
Katelyn Nealon – 2nd place in the All-Around earning Silver on Vault, 9th on Bars, Gold on Beam and 4th on Floor.
Jaden Wong – 1st place in the All-Around earning 4th on Vault, Gold on Bars and Beam, and 4th on Floor.
Kylie Turpin – 1st place in the All-Around and earning 7th on Vault, Gold on Bars, 9th on Beam, and 5th on Floor.
Analise Connor – 2nd place in the All-Around earning 6th on Vault, Silver on Bars, 9th on Beam, and 5th on Floor.
Olivia Kerr – 3rd place in the All-Around earning Silver on Vault and Bars, and Bronze on Beam and Floor.
Samantha Makin – 5th place in the All-Around earning an 8th on Vault, 6th on Bars, 7th on Beam and Floor.
Mya Graham – 5th place in the All-Around earning a 5th on Vault, 8th on Bars and Beam, and 7th on Floor.
Taylor Priest – 6th place in the All-Around earning a 4th on Vault, 9th on Bars, 4th on Beam, and Silver on Floor.
Gwyneth Jones – 8th place in the All-Around earning a 6th on Vault, 9th on Bars, 5th on Beam, and 6th on Floor.
Kirsten Yip – 8th place in the All-Around earning a 11th on Vault, 12th on Bars, 4th on Beam, and 5th on Floor.
Jackie Clegg – 20th place in the All-Around earning an 13th on Vault, 18th on Bars, 14th on Beam and 10th on Floor.

INVIATIONAL GIRLS:
Samantha Janicki – 1st place in the All-Around earning Gold on Vault, Bars and Floor, and Silver on Beam.
Chiara Diberto – 1st place in the All-Around earning Bronze on Vault, Gold on Bars and Floor, and Silver on Beam.
Noa Diberto – 2nd place in the All-Around earning Silver on Vault, Bars and Floor, and Gold on Beam.
Nyla Correia – 5th place in the All-Around earning a 5th on Vault, 4th on Bars, 6th on Beam, and Silver on Floor.

We also had some 7/8 year olds compete that do not get awarded medals but receive certificates.
Rowan Bradley- age 8 level 6 – Gold on all events
Daisy Allain – age 8 level 6 – Gold on all events
Charlotte Raymond -age 8 level 4 – Gold on all events

What a great weekend for Shenderey Gymnastics!!

Leave a Reply